2019 Competition

Trophy Winners

Major Category Trophy Winners

The Wine Society of Australia Perpetual Trophy for Most Successful Winery of Competition Yealands Wine Group

Joy Lake Memorial Championship Perpetual Trophy for Best Wine of Competition RUA Pinot Noir 2017 Akarua

SIWC Perpetual Trophy for Runner up to Best Wine of Competition Brancott Estate Letter Series O Chardonnay 2017 Brancott Estate

The Wine Society (Australia) Perpetual Trophy for Best White Table Wine of Competition Brancott Estate Letter Series O Chardonnay 2017 Brancott Estate

Mark De Havilland Memorial Trophy for Best Red Table Wine of Competition RUA Pinot Noir 2017 Akarua

Style Category Trophy Winners

Lanson International Diffusion Perpetual Trophy for Best Sparkling Wine of Competition Blanc de Blancs Premier Cru NV Champagne Collet

John Ryan Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Aromatic Wine of Competition Patrick of Coonawarra Aged Riesling 2012 Patrick of Coonawarra

Perpetual Trophy for Best Sauvignon Blanc Wine Toi Toi Marlborough Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2018 Malborough Wine Ltd/Toi Toi Wines

Ernie Hunter Memorial Trophy for Best Lighter Bodied Dry White Table Wine of Competition Stones Throw Semillon 2013 Two Rivers Wines

Schenker Australia Pty Ltd Perpetual Trophy for Best Medium Bodied Dry White Table Wine of Competition Margaret Semillon 2012 Peter Lehmann Wines

SIWC Perpetual Trophy for Best Fuller Bodied Dry White Table Wine of Competition Brancott Estate Letter Series O Chardonnay 2017 Brancott Estate

SIWC Perpetual Trophy for Best Still Rose Wine of Competition Waipara Hills Waipara Valley Pinot Noir Rose 2018 Waipara Hills

J F Hillebrand (New Zealand) Ltd Perpetual Trophy for Best Pinot Noir of Competition RUA Pinot Noir 2017 Akarua

SIWC Perpetual Trophy for Best Lighter Bodied Dry Red Table Wine of Competition Montrose Mudgee Black Shiraz 2017 Robert Oatley Vineyards

The Fesq & Company Perpetual Trophy for Best Medium Bodied Dry Red Table Wine of Competition One Road South Australia & Heathcote Shiraz 2017 ALDI Stores

Kemeny's Perpetual Trophy for Best Fuller Bodied Dry Red Table Wine of Competition Lionheart of the Barossa Shiraz 2017 Dandelion Vineyards

SIWC Perpetual Trophy for Best Semi Sweet White Wine of Competition The Dry Dam 2011 d'Arenberg

Myra Lehmann Perpetual Trophy for Best Dessert Wine (Unfortified) of Competition Lillypilly Noble Blend 2017 Lillypilly Estate Wines

R L Buller & Son Perpetual Trophy for Best Fortified Wine of Competition Old Premium Rare Liqueur Muscat NV Morris Wines

Special Category Trophy Winners

Chairmans Trophy St Hugo Eden Valley Chardonnay 2017 St Hugo Wines

The Ted Radke Perpetual Trophy for Best Table Wine made from a Lesser Recognised Grape Variety Alaverdi Tradition 2015 Badagoni

SIWC Perpetual Trophy for Best Australian Sparkling Wine Aperitif Style Taltarni Cuvee Rose 2013 Taltarni Vineyards

The John Marris Perpetual Trophy for a Non-Australian Wine of Outstanding Quality (other than Best Wine of Competition/Runner up) Bons-Ventos, Red 2016 Casa Santos Lima - Companhia das Vinhas S.A

Kemeny's Perpetual Trophy for Best Value Dry White Table Wine of Competition Peter Yealands Sauvignon Blanc 2018 Yealands Wine Group

Kemeny's Perpetual Trophy for Best Value Dry Red Table Wine of Competition The Barossan Shiraz 2016 Peter Lehmann Wines